LAKE CHARLES – One hundred twenty five students made up the graduating class of 2016 from St. Louis Catholic High School. Many of those students received a variety of honors and awards during the 2015-2016 school term and were recognized at a special ceremony.


2016 St. Louis Catholic High School Senior Awards
 

President’s Honor Awards and Louisiana House of Representative Awards:
Valedictorian: Austin Crawford (pictured left); Salutatorian: Amanda Huseinm (pictured right)

Honor Graduates

Julia Boullt, Ellen Briley, Matthew Broussard, Juliana Cain, Austin Crawford, Alexandra Crochet, Connor Cutrera, Ruby DeRouen, Chase Doumite, Matthew Evans, Dawson Falgoust, Rikki Gilmore, Amanda Husein, Benjamin Jester, Kennedie Khoury, Adam Kimball, Graceanne LaCombe, Gavin Ledet, Matthew LeJeune, John McMillian, D’Audra Metoyer, Madeline Noble, Ryan Palermo, Laura Patrick, Isaiah Roy, Gabrielle Saucier, Hannah Schwartzenburg, Leah Sims, and Emily Williams. 


National Merit Commended Student: Austin Crawford.

Student of the Year: Amanda Husein (District Winner) 


Thirty-one of ninth to 12th grade students placed at District Rally - 20 first place winners with nine overall winners for the entire rally.

Placing at Rally: Austin Crawford, 3rd Calculus, 4th at State rally; Ruby DeRouen, Superior rating in Spanish IV Interpretive, Reading at State rally; Amanda Husein, Excellent rating in French IV Interpretive, Reading at State rally; Matthew LeJeune, 2nd World History, 11th at State Rally; Leah Sims, 1st English IV, Overall Winner, 4th at State; Hannah Schwartzenburg, 1st Psychology, Overall 6th at State rally; Blake Sockrider, 2nd Physics, 5th at State rally, Morgan Wilder, 2nd Advanced Math Func, Emily Williams 1st Biology II.


Plauche DAR Special Award, Ruby DeRouen
Calderara Student Council Award, Gabrielle Saucier

Library Service Award, Victoria Mead, Hernando Simon Moran, Harry Veuleman 

Celebrate Team Award, Ruby Derouen and D’Audra Metoyer

Principal’s Patriotic Award, Hernando Simon Moran

National and Community Awards

American Legion Award: Danielle Courville and Isaac Tyler
DAR Good Citizen Award: Austin Crawford
Scottish Rite Patriotism Award: D’Audra Metoyer and Aaron Baca
Knights of Columbus Patriotism Award: Matthew LeJeune
The Catholic Youth Leadership Awards: St. Martin de Porres Council – Isaac Tyler    
National Latin Exam Award: Matthew LeJeune
Mayor’s Community Commitment Award: Christian Bernard and Alyssa Norwood
Service Above Self Award: Amanda Husein
Pan-Hellenic Council Award: D’Audra Metoyer
MSU Regional Math Awards, Individual math medal, 2nd place:  Blake Sockrider; Level 12 Team placing 2nd:  Matthew Broussard, Amanda Husein, Blake Sockrider; Level 12 Team placing 3rd: Isaiah Roy and Keming Zhang
FBLA Awards: Anna Cheramie, Alyssa Guillory, D’Audra Metoyer
Army Scholar/Athlete Awards: Ellen Briley and Connor Cutrera
Marine Corps Awards: Distinguished Athletes: Rhea Thompson and Zachary Richard
Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence; Chase Doumite
Scholastic Excellence: Austin Crawford
Tournament of the Stars Scholarship: Danielle Courville, Madison Darbonne, D’Audra Metoyer, Shayla Stevens
Wendy’s High School Heisman Award: Connor Cutrera
Dixie Youth Baseball Scholarship: Jack Aguillard
Burger King Scholars Scholarship: D’Audra Metoyer
Beauregard Electric Scholarship: Logan Fuselier
NAUW Award: Scholarship: Christian Bernard; Book Stipend: D’Audra Metoyer
Delta Sigma Theta Scholarship: Delta GEMS Scholarship: D’Audra Metoyer; Beautillion Award: Jaymon Levy
CODOFIL Scholarship: Drelyn Guillory (studying French Immersion in 1 week summer program at the College-de-Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatiere in Quebec, Canada)
Cal-Cam Queen Scholarship: Hannah McCloskey
Westlake Chemical Scholarship: William Ertell, Kaley LaRocca, and Isaiah Roy
PPG Lake Charles Scholarship: Christian Bernard
Zeta Phi Beta Scholarship: D’Audra Metoyer
Top Ladies of Distinction Scholarship: D’Audra Metoyer
 


COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

Rikki Gilmore – Baylor University Academic Scholarship. University of Oregon, Alexis Rigmaiden – Alexis is receiving Summit Scholarship and receiving an athletic scholarship in Women’s Track and Field. Texas Christian University, Gabrielle Saucier – TCU Founder’s Scholarship. Xavier University, Christian Bernard – Xavier University Academic Scholarship; D’Audra Metoyer – Xavier University Academic Scholarship, Xavier Housing Grant Northwestern State University, Isaiah Roy – NSU President’s Scholarship, President’s Scholarship, NSU Award, Louisiana Scholar’s College Scholarship University of Louisiana Lafayette, Rad Acuff – Academic Excellence Scholarship # 2; Isabella LaRocque–Academic Excellence Scholarship; Evan Soileau –Distinguished Freshman Scholarship # 2; Logan Watkins –Academic Excellence Scholarship # 2. University of Louisiana Monroe, Julia Boullt – UL Monroe President’s Distinguished Award – full President’s TOP HAWKS iPad, President’s TOP HAWKS Study Abroad Opportunity Louisiana Tech University, Austin Crawford- Presidential Scholar Scholarship; Blake Sockrider –Presidential Scholar Scholarship; Logan Fuselier- Outstanding Student Scholarship; Christopher Latil- Outstanding Student Scholarship; Jacob Stewart –Outstanding Student Scholarship Springhill College, Jack Aguillard- Springhill College Portier Leader Award and will be participating in the baseball program; Colin Kramer – Springhill College Ignatian Leader Scholarship, Legacy Grant, Visit Grant Southern Methodist University, Madeline Noble – SMU Dean’s Scholar Scholarship, Sewell Merit Scholarship from the Cox School of Business Rhodes College, Sophia Baggett- Rhodes College Academic Scholarship; Ryan Palermo- Rhodes College Rhodes Award and will be participating in the baseball program Saint Francis University, Laura Patrick – Saint Francis University Presidential Scholarship, Franciscan Scholarship, Hugh O’Brien Youth Scholarship. Laura has also received an athletic scholarship in Women’s Swimming. Tulane University, Chase Doumite – Tulane Academic Scholarship, Tulane Band Scholarship, Hannah Schwartzenburg- Tulane Academic Scholarship, Premier Scholar Award Dillard University, Mary Jenkins – Dillard University Grant # 1 Merit based scholarship. McNeese State University, Katelyn Adrain – Distinguished Achievement Award; David Bercier – McNeese Foundation Freshman Award; Matthew Broussard – H. C. Drew Scholarship; Madison Darbonne – McNeese Foundation Freshman Award; Ruby DeRouen – Distinguished Achievement Award; Benjamin Jester – Scholar of Distinction, Residence Hall Award; Kelsey Kohnke – H.C. Drew Scholarship, Lake Charles American Press Scholarship; Jared Landreau – McNeese Foundation Freshman Award; Gavin Ledet – Scholar of Distinction Award; Lucas Meche – Distinguished Achievement Award; Jacquelyn Newell – H.C. Drew Scholarship; Leah Sims – Honors College Scholarship ; Isaac Tyler – Distinguished Achievement Award, Joe and Janet Stoma Business Scholarship; Morgan Wilder – H.C. Drew Scholarship Louisiana State University, Ellen Briley – Tiger Excellence Scholars Award, Alexandra Crochet – Academic Scholars Award; Matthew Evans – Tiger Excellence Scholars Award; Dawson Falgoust – Tiger Excellence Scholars Award; Amanda Husein – Academic Scholars Award; Adam Kimball – Academic Scholars Award; Matthew Lejeune – Academic Scholars Award; John McMillian – Academic Scholars Award.
Athletic Scholarships
Da’Sha Pitre – Xavier University, Women’s Basketball scholarship; Patrick Hardy – UL Lafayette, Men’s Basketball scholarship; Kelvin Henry, JR – McNeese State University, Men’s basketball scholarship; Michael Mack- McNeese State University, Football Scholarship; Jacobo Santacoloma – University of Arkansas, Men’s Golf Scholarship; Rhea Thompson – Louisiana Tech University, Women’s Track and Field Scholarship.


St. Louis Award: Fallon Nixon and Aaron Baca